Privacy Policy

OWL Eyewear Sdn Bhd respects the privacy of visitors to our website. In view of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of personal data, please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand what information is collected through our website, how we may use the personal data, whom we may share the personal data with, and how you may access, amend or complain in respect to your personal data.

Protecting Your Personal Information

O.W.L. understands the importance of your privacy and is committed to respecting your privacy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information provided to us is protected from misuse.

Collection of Information

When you visit our web pages, our serves may track the Internet Protocol address (IP address), domain name, date and time of visit. These information is recorded and analyzed for statistical purposes but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are. If you have not identified yourself on the site, we will not link a record of your usage of our website to you personally.

When you purchase a product through our website, subscribe to receive news from us, register an account with us or participate in our contests or promotions, you shall be required to provide certain personally identifiable information about yourself such as your name, I/C number, shipping/billing address, phone number(s), email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, marital status, personal interests, etc. We also maintain a record of your online product purchases. Whether or not to provide such information is completely voluntary but if you choose not to provide the information we request, we shall not be able to process your order or send you any information you require or make you eligible for our contests or promotions.

 

Usage of Information

The personally identifiable information that you provide to us is used for internal purposes, such as:

  • confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration,
  • process exchanges or product returns,
  • enable your participation in contests and promotions
  • informing you of our new products, news, events, rewards and promotions
  • providing you with information from and about O.W.L.
  • understand and analyse sales trends, customer’s needs and preferences
  • improve our services

 

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Data

We will to the best of our abilities, ensure that all personal data supplied by you to be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers that will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in section Usage of Information and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

O.W.L. may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, promotional and communication services. Certain information will be provided to these companies or persons to enable us to fulfil your requests.

O.W.L. will not disclose your personally identifiable information or provide personal information about you to third parties unless we believe O.W.L. is under a legal obligation to do so, the third parties are companies that are within the same organisation, or it is permitted by law or required by governmental authorities or regulatory bodies to do so.

 

Consent

O.W.L. seeks to use your personal information only for the purposes of legitimate commercial transactions and to notify you on our current promotions and news, and your obligation to provide your personal data to us is strictly voluntary and non-obligatory. When you provide your personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use, access, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this document.

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to satisfy the specified purposes, for which it was collected. Your personal information is retained in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant departments within the company, external system provider, joint marketing partner(s) on specific marketing programs undertaken by the company. All the above departments, system provider and joint marketing partners will to the best of our abilities, treat your personal information as strictly confidential, in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation and will process such personal information only for the intended purposes, which you have consented to.

 

Access, Edits or Complaints

When you request for information or create an online order, you are agreeing to be added to O.W.L. customer database. To furnish the information you have requested for or if there are problems processing an order, your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you.

O.W.L. customer database may receive communications or information from us from time to time. If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by contacting us at info@owl.com.my. Please indicate your email address and full name when contacting us. Requests may take up to 8 weeks to be effective. 

If you would like to request access, update or delete any of your personal data, lodge a complaint, please do so my contacting us at info@owl.com.my. Please indicate your email address and full name when contacting us. Requests may take up to 8 weeks to be effective.

When a purchase is made from us online or when you choose to enter our contests or promotions, we may need to contact you to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc,, even if you have opted not to receive communications.

There may be instances where if you delete certain personal information, you may not be able to continue to purchase products or access specific areas of our site without re-entering the information.

WhatsApp Button WhatsApp Button